Programme


 
Tuesday, 20th May

4:00pm
Registration Opening, Poster & Exhibitor set-up from 4.00pm to 5.30pm


Wednesday, 21st May

8:00am
Registration Opening - Poster Installation - Welcome Coffee


8:45am
Conference Opening - Luc JEANNEROT, ARCSIS
 


9:10am
Keynote Speaker - Teodor Todorov, IBM (USA) "Kesterite Photovoltaic Technology: Progress and Potential"


Session 1
Part 1: CIGS, CdTE and other ternary films

9:50am
"First Industrial Scale Production of Cd-Free CIGS Solar Module with a New Cell and Module Design" – B. F. Karg, J. Palm and T. Dalibor, AVANCIS GmbH (Germany)


10:10am
"Light soaking effect in Cd-free Cu2ZnSn(S,Se)4-based solar cells" – Raphaël Fillon, Louis Grenet, Pauline Grondin, Karol Coumert, Nicolas Karst, Fabrice Emieux, Frédéric Roux, CEA, LITEN, Giovanni Altamura, CEA-CNRS, UJF Group Nanophysique et semi-conducteurs, Hélène Fournier, Pascal Faucherand, Simon Perraud, CEA, LITEN (France)


Session 1
Flash Talk 1 – Part 1:CIGS, CdTE and other ternary thin films

10:30am
Flash Talks, 10:30am - 10:50am. Have a look on the Flash Talks


10:50am
Break
 


Session 2
Silicon based solar cells and modules

11:20am
 "Thin Crystalline Silicon Solar Cells Bounded to Sintered Silicon Wafers with Efficiency above 15%" – W. Favre, J. Stendera, S. Dubois, CEA-INES (France), A. Sow, J.-B. Brette, G. Sun, A. Straboni, S’Tile (),S. Lindekugel, E. Gust, S. Janz, Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE (Germany)


11:40am
" Impact of Wafer Quality on B-Diffused Bifacial Solar Cells "– M. Forster, O. Nichiporuk, J. Degoulange, Apollon Solar (Lyon, France), E. Picard, B. Semmache, A. Focsa, Irysolar (Montpellier, France), E. Fourmond, D. Blanc-Pélissier, and M. Lemiti, INL-INSA de Lyon (Villeurbanne, France)


12:00pm
Lunch
 


Session 2
Silicon based solar cells and modules

1:30pm
"Development of an Industrial Process for the Fabrication of High Efficiency N-Type Pert Cells" – T. Blévin, B. Grange, R. Cabal, INES-CEA (Le Bourget du Lac, France) and J.P. Vilcot, IEMN (Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)


Session 2
Flash talk 2 - Silicon based solar cells and modules

1:50pm
Flash Talks, 1:50pm - 2:00pm. Have a look on the Flash Talks


Session 3
Part 1: Advanced Characterization

2:00pm
"Understanding the Effect of Secondary Phases and Ordering/Disordering in Kesterites Structure through Photoreflectance" – C.M.Ruiz, A.Moreau, J.J.Simon, M. Pasquinelli, Aix-Marseille University - IM2NP, CNRS (UMR 7334) (Marseille, France), S. López-Mariño, M. Neuschitzer, A. Fairbrother, E. Saucedo, IREC, Catalonia Institute for Energy Research (Spain), V. Bermúdez, NEXCIS (France), and L. Escoubas, Aix-Marseille University - IM2NP, CNRS (UMR 7334) (Marseille, France)


2:20pm
"Front Grid Optimization of CIGS Solar Cells Using Hybrid Modelling Approach" – N. Bednar, N. Severino, N. Adamovic, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems (Vienna, Austria)


Session 3
Flash talk 3 - Part 1: Advanced Characterization

2:40pm
Flash Talks, 2:40pm - 3:00pm. Have a look on the Flash Talks


3:00pm
Break


Session 4
Transparent Conductive Oxides

3:30pm
"Electrodeposited Transparent Conducting Zinc Oxide for Photovoltaic Applications" – F. Tsin, J. Clatot,  D. Lincot, J. Rousset, Institut de Recherche et Développement sur l'Energie Photovoltaïque -IRDEP (EDF-CNRS-Chimie Paris Tech) Institut Photovoltaïque Ile de France (IPVF) (France)


3:50pm

"Properties of Silver Nanowire Electrodes Produced by Spin Coating as a Replacement for Conventional TCO" - D.Borchert, M. Schregel, Fraunhofer ISE, Laboratory- and Servicecenter Gelsenkirchen (Germany)




4:10pm
"Silver Nanowire Based Electrode for Flexible, ITO-Free OPV Devices" – T. Lescouet, C. Mayousse, C. Celle, CEA, LITEN/DTNM, LSIN (Grenoble, France), S. Berson, CEA, LITEN/DTS, LMPO, Savoie Technolac, (Le Bourget-du-Lac, France), and J.P. Simonato, CEA, LITEN/DTNM, LSIN (Grenoble, France)


Session 4
Flash Talk 4: Transparent Conductive Oxides

4:30pm
Flash Talks, 4:30pm - 4:40pm. Have a look on the Flash Talks


4:40pm
Poster Session


6:00pm
End of the day 1


Thursday, 22nd May

8:00am
Welcome Coffee
 


Session 5
Part 1: Dye-sensitized solar cells and Organic Photovoltaics

8:30am
Keynote Speaker - Thomas Kirchartz, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany - "Device Physics of Polymer: Fullerene Solar Cells "


9:10am
"Isoindigo as a Building Block for Semiconducting Conjugated Polymers for High Performance Organic Photovoltaics"  – Won Ho Jo, Eui Hyuk Jung, Jae Woong Jung, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seoul National University (Seoul, Korea)    


9:30am
"Organic Photovoltaic Tandem Cells : Elaboration, Characterization and Stability"– M. Legros, B. Lechene, R. de Bettignies, CEA, LITEN, Laboratoire des Modules Photovoltaïques Organiques (France), G. Perrier, Laboratoire Optimisation de la Conception et Ingénierie de l'Environnement- CNRS FRE 3220 - Polytech Annecy (Annecy, France), D. Duché, J.-J. Simon, Aix-Marseille University, IM2NP (Marseille, France), N. Lemaitre, S. Berson, CEA, LITEN, Laboratoire des Modules Photovoltaïques Organiques (France) 


9:50am
"Analysis of Dynamic Electrical Response of Fresh and Degraded Organic Solar Cells" - S. Altazin, Fluxim AG (Switzerland), S. Züfle, Institute of Computational Physics, Zurich University of Applied Sciences (Switzerland), M. Neukom, Fluxim AG (Switzerland), T. Sauermann, H. J. Egelhaaf, Belectric OPV GmbH (Switzerland), E. Knapp, Institute of Computational Physics, Zurich University of Applied Sciences (Switzerland), and B. Ruhstaller, Fluxim AG (Switzerland)


10:10am
Break
 


Session 5
Flash Talk 5 – Part 1 - Dye-sensitized solar cells and Organic Photovoltaics

10:40am
Flash Talks, 10:40am - 10:55am. Have a look on the Flash Talks.


Session 6
Silicon Thin Film

10:55am
"Iron and Nitrogen Impurities in Laser Crystallised Silicon on Glass Solar Cells" – J. Dore, The University of New South Wales- Suntech R&D Australia (Australia), S. Varlamov and M.A. Green, The University of New South Wales (Australia)


11:15am
"Investigation of (I)A-SiO:H Absorber Layers for Use In Triple-Junction Silicon Thin Film Solar Cells" – S. Holinski, D. Borchert, H. Brauksiepe, B.-M. Meiners, P. Schäfer, A. Wagner, Fraunhofer ISE, Laboratory and Servicecenter Gelsenkirchen (Germany)


Session 6
Flash Talk 6 – Silicon Thin Film

11:35am
Flash Talks, 11:35am - 11:55am. Have a look on the Flash Talks.


Session 6
Silicon Thin Film

11:55am
"Silicon Integration on III-V Materials by Low Temperature Epitaxial Growth" – R. Cariou, LPICM-CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique- III-V lab a joint laboratory between Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, Thales Research and Technology and CEA-LETI (France), J.L. Maurice, LPICM-CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique (France), J. Decobert, III-V lab a joint laboratory between Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, Thales Research and Technology and CEA-LETI (France), and P. Roca i Cabarrocas, LPICM-CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique (France)


Session 6
Flash Talk 7 – Silicon Thin Film

12:15pm
Flash Talks, 12:15pm - 12:30pm. Have a look on the Flash Talks.


12:30pm
Lunch


2:00pm
Business Session
"Business, Market and Perspectives"
 


4:00pm
Break
 


Session 7
Part 1: Innovative Approaches

4:25pm
"Releasing Confined Holes from Type-II Quantum Dots by Inelastic Scattering with Hot Photoelectrons" - A. Kechiantz, Department of Physics, The George Washington University, (USA) & Institute of Radiophysics and Electronics, NAS of Armenia (Armenia), A. Afanasev, Institute of Radiophysics and Electronics, NAS of Armenia (Armenia), and J.-L. Lazzari, Centre Interdisciplinaire de Nanoscience de Marseille, UMR 7325 CNRS – Aix-Marseille Université (France)


4:45pm
"Hybrid Solar Cells Based on Silicon Nanowires/PEDOT Heterojunction" – Mingxuan Zhu, Judikael Le Rouzo, Aix-Marseille Université, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique Nanosciences de Provence-IM2NP, CNRS-UMR 7334 (Marseille, France), Marielle Eyraud, Philippe Knauth, Laboratoire Madirel, équipe Electrochimie des Matériaux, Unité Mixte de Recherche UMR 7246 (Marseille, France), François Flory, Aix-Marseille Université, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique Nanosciences de Provence-IM2NP, CNRS-UMR 7334 - Ecole Centrale Marseille (Marseille, France)


Session 7
Flash Talk 8 – Innovative Approaches

5:05pm
Flash Talks, 5:05pm - 5:30pm. Have a look on the Flash Talks.


5:30pm
Poster Session
 


6:50pm
Aix-en-Provence guided tour (only on registration)


7:50pm
Cocktail at "Les Jardins du Pavillon de Vendôme" followed by the Conference Dinner (only on registration)


Friday, 23rd May

8:00am
Welcome Coffee
 


Session 1
Part 2: CIGS, CdTE and other ternary thin films

8:30am
Keynote Speaker - Marc MEURIS, IMEC (Belgium) - "Progress and challenges of CZTSe solar cells for thin film PV applications"
          


9:10am
"Lift-Off  of CIGS Layers for High Efficiency Solar Cells on Universal Substrates" – Daniel Lincot, Marie Jubault, Benoit Fleutot, B. Theys, Negar Naghavi, Jean-François Guillemoles, Frédérique Donsanti, Institut de Recherche et Développement sur l'Energie Photovoltaïque (IRDEP-UMR CNRS/EDF/Chimie Paristech) Institut Photovoltaïque Ile de France (IPVF)


9:30am
"The Effect of Ga Content on the Recombination Behavior of Grain Boundaries in Cu(In,Ga)Se2 Solar Cells" – Mowafak Al-Jassim, Harvey Guthrey, Zhiwei Wang, Brian Egaas, Lorelle Mansfield, Rommel Noufi, Kannan Ramanathan, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden (USA) and Yanfa Yan, University of Toledo (USA)


Session 1
Flash Talk 9 – Part 2:CIGS, CdTE and other ternary thin films

9:50am
Flash Talks, 9:50am - 10:10am. Have a look on the Flash Talks.


10:10am
Break
 


Session 3
Part 2: Advanced Characterization

10:40am
"Test Sequence Development for Evaluation of Potential Induced Degradation on Thin-Film Modules" – Thomas Weber, Juliane Berghold, Florian Heilmann, Margarete Roericht, Photovoltaik-Institut Berlin AG (Germany), Stefan Krauter, Photovoltaik-Institut Berlin AG - University of Paderborn, Institute of Electrical Engineering, Sustainable Energy Concepts (Germany) and Paul Grunow, Photovoltaik-Institut Berlin AG (Germany)


11:00am
"Two Advanced Research Methods: Frequency-Time-Resolved Microwave Photoconductivity and Broad Band Photodielectric Spectroscopy" – G.F. Novikov, The Institute of Problems of Chemical Physics, RAS (Russia)
    


11:20am
"Studies of Light Scattering Effect of Surface Morphology on Thin-Film Silicon Solar Cells Facilitated by Nano-Imprint Lithography " – F.T. Si, T. Papakonstantinou, O. Isabella, and M. Zeman, Photovoltaic Materials and Devices Laboratory, Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)    


Session 3
Flash talk 10 - Part 2: Advanced Characterization

11:40am
Flash Talks, 11:40am - 12:00pm. Have a look on the Flash Talks.


12:00pm
Lunch


12:50pm
Poster session


Session 7
Part 2: Innovative Approaches

2:00pm
"Hafnium Nitride for Hot Carrier Solar Cells" – S. Chung, X. Wen, Y. Feng, N. Gupta, H. Xia , S. Shrestha, Australian Centre for Advanced Photovoltaics, University of New South Wales (Australia), P. Yu, J. Tang, Research Center for Applied Sciences, Academia Sinica (Australia) and G. Conibeer, Australian Centre for Advanced Photovoltaics, University of New South Wales (Australia)


2:20pm
"Theoretical Analysis of In-Plane Coupling Effect on the Efficiency of InAs/GaAs QD Array Solar Cells " – S. Tomic, The Joule Physics Laboratory, University of Salford (UK), T. Sogabe, and Y. Okada, The University of Tokyo (Japan)


2:40pm
"Light Management in Thin Film Solar Cells by Advanced Back Reflectors" – W. Soppe, M. Dörenkämper, K. vd Werf, D. Zhang and R. Schropp, ECN-Solliance Eindhoven (The Netherlands)


Session 5
Part 2: Dye-sensitized solar cells and Organic Photovoltaics

3:00pm
"Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell Employing a Diffraction Grating for High Light Harvest"J. Lee, J. Park, H. Min, J. Heo, and M. Lee, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Yonsei University (Korea)


3:20pm
"Flexible Fabric Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell Based on Metal and Ceramic Fibers" – D.Y. Lee, S.I. Cha, and S.H. Seo, Nano-hybrid technology Research Center of Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute (Korea)


3:40pm
Closing Remarks


4:00pm
End of the conference


LOCATION OF THE EVENT

At the heart of this city of art and culture, well-known for its architectural beauty and first-class hospitality. Its landscapes are dominated by the "Sainte Victoire" mountain painted by the famous artist from Aix, Paul Cezanne.

 

+ For further information: www.aixenprovencetourism.com

Organized by :
< br/> Arcsis

ARCSIS is supported by


FOLLOW US ON : ARCSIS on twitter ARCSIS on linkedin ARCSIS on flickr